Kansas Peace Officers Association
[…] Thomas Kerrigan had been stopped for a traffic violation, had admitted to drinking, and prior to law enforcement evidentiary testing (EBT), Kerrigan had allegedly requested multiple times to speak to an attorney but had been denied.  Kerrigan submitted to the EBT but then did not renew his request to speak to an attorney.  Kerrigan’s blood alcohol concentration was above the legal limit and he was charged with DUI.  Kerrigan moved to suppress the EBT evidence based upon the denial of the attorney request.  The trial court denied suppression, and following his conviction, Kerrigan appealed.

K.S.A. 8-1001(c)(1) states that “the person shall be given oral and written notice that . . . [t]here is no right to consult with an attorney regarding whether to submit to testing, but, after the completion of the testing, the person may request and has the right to consult with an attorney and may secure additional testing.”

A divided Court of Appeals panel held that the statutory language on the timing of a request was ambiguous and therefore an officer should honor a suspect’s request to speak to an attorney made anytime during the DUI investigation.