Kansas Peace Officers Association
[…] Rodriguez, 575 U.S. 348 (2015)[Big Court decision]; U.S. v. Rodriguez, 799 F.3d 1222 (8 th Cir. 2015)[on remand decision]; and, Davis v. United States, 564 U.S. 229 (2011)[exclusionary rule].

  • 08/28/2024 6:14 AM | Anonymous member (Administrator)

    The Kansas Court of Appeals last week handled an interesting K.S.A. 8-1001(p) “medical exception to an evidentiary breath test” case.  The substance of Amir’s 18-page appellate opinion is not important here, but the suggesting of a best practice under the all-to-familiar circumstances might be.

    K.S.A. 8-1001(p) can be a defense to a test refusal: “Failure of a person to provide an adequate breath sample or samples as directed shall constitute a refusal unless the person shows that the failure was due to physical inability caused by a medical condition unrelated to any ingested alcohol or drugs.”  

    David Amir was the subject of a DUI investigation.  When requested, he refused a breath test claiming that he was being medically treated for both asthma and COVID, and thus was unable to provide the breath volume required.