The point here is: (and assuming that there was no unstated reason not to) had the officer sought a blood search warrant, much of that time-consuming legal b
[…] The Kansas Court of Appeals last week handled an interesting K.S.A. 8-1001(p) “medical exception to an evidentiary breath test” case. The substance of Amir’s 18-page appellate opinion is not important here, but the suggesting of a best practice under the all-to-familiar circumstances might be.
K.S.A. 8-1001(p) can be a defense to a test refusal: “Failure of a person to provide an adequate breath sample or samples as directed shall constitute a refusal unless the person shows that the failure was due to physical inability caused by a medical condition unrelated to any ingested alcohol or drugs.”
David Amir was the subject of a DUI investigation. When requested, he refused a breath test claiming that he was being medically treated for both asthma and COVID, and thus was unable to provide the breath volume required.