Kansas Peace Officers Association
[…] The trial judge, citing to past caselaw, denied the motion.  Beck appealed and a panel of the Kansas Court of Appeals affirmed.  Beck then asked the Kansas Supreme Court to review his conviction and it agreed.

Days ago, the Kansas justices reversed.  Yes, they said, K.S.A. 8-133 has been around since 1929.  And, yes, they said, lower state and federal courts have since 1983 all agreed that obstruction of the state name on a vehicle tag in Kansas was a violation of K.S.A. 8-133(c).  However, they said, all of those courts were wrong.  

K.S.A. 8-133(c) states in pertinent part, “ . . . The license plate shall be fastened in a place and position to be clearly visible, and shall be maintained free from foreign materials and in a condition to be clearly legible. . . “  But, after review of K.S.A. 8-132(a), 8-147, and 8-149, the justices could find no Kansas law that required that the state’s name be displayed on the license plate itself (Kansas law only requires that the annual registration sticker have “Kansas” or an abbreviation).